TURKEY – Consulate General Karachi


IMPORTANT UPDATES
10th January 2017
  • Transit Visa: Less than 24 hours stay at the airport, no need for transit visa.
  • Work Visa: Applicants are required to apply for work visa directly to the Turkish Consulate General or  Embassy.
  • E-visa: If you have a valid UK, USA, Ireland or Schengen visa on your passport then you may have a Turkish E-visa from (https://www.evisa.gov.tr).
  • Refusal: No obligation to explain the reason for visa refusal. In case of refusal, the applicant can re-apply after six months.
  • Refund: Visa fee is not refundable.
  • Fake Documents: Submission of fake documents constitutes a crime according to the Turkish legislation.
  • Issuance of visa, does not provide an absolute right to enter to Turkey: In accordance with Foreigners and International Protection Act no. 6458, Article 11/3.
  • Professional Certificate: Like Pakistan Medical & Dental Council (PMDC) certificate copy for doctors, Bar Letter for lawyers, Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) certificate copy for engineers, Valid Tourism Licence copy for the Travel Agency owners and their employees.
  • Travel Health Insurance Certificate: In accordance with Foreigners and International Protection Act no. 6458, Article15/E, all foreigners wishing to apply for Turkish Visa shall submit  a ‘Travel Health Insurance Certificate’ covering the duration of their stay in Turkey and as well as repatriation cost.
“The Turkish Consulate reserves the right to request additional documents”
Following are the types of visa applications being dealt by Gerry’s Visa Drop Box
TURKISH TOURISTIC AND TRANSIT VISA
  • Valid passport for up to 8 months
  • Online visa form
  • Signed cover letter (in original)
  • Employment letter (in original)
    (If the applicant is business owner then his cover letter will be on his company’s letter head)
  • Flight reservation
    (In case of transit visa further reservation of upcoming country should be there along with its visa copy)
  • Hotel reservation
  • Account maintenance certificate
  • Recent 3 months’ bank statement
  • Previous passport and visa copies (visa of all countries and there entry exit stamps)
  • 3 months recent salary slip
    (Must be stamped from employer)
  • Tax paper and NTN certificates
    (These documents are must if applicant is a business owner)
  • Marriage certificate
    (In case name is not changed on passport but not mandatory)
  • Copies of Visas and reservations of accompanying friends/relatives if travelling together.
    (Copy of USA/ Schengen visa and E-visa or Turkish visa obtained from another country)
TURKISH BUSINESS MEETING/ CONFERENCE/ EXHIBITION/ INTERSHIP VISA
  • Valid passport for up to 8 months
  • Online visa form
  • Signed cover letter
  • Employment letter
    (If the applicant is business owner then his cover letter will be on his company’s letter head)
  • Invitation letter/ Exhibition registration and other details/ Acceptance letter
  • Turkish notary paper
    (Specially required for first time travelers to Turkey for business )
  • Vergi Levhasi certifiate
    (Turkish company registration)
  • Flight reservation
  • Hotel reservation
  • Account maintenance certificate
  • Recent 3 months’ bank statement
  • Previous passport copies (visa of all countries and there entry exit stamps)
  • 3 months recent salary slip
    (Must be stamped from employer)
  • Tax paper and NTN certificates.
    (These documents are must if applicant is a business owner)
  • Copies of Visas and reservations of accompanying friends/relatives if travelling together.
    (Copy of USA/ Schengen visa and E-visa or Turkish visa obtained from another country)
TURKISH WORK VISA
  • Valid passport for up to 8 months
  • Online visa form
  • Signed cover letter
  • Letter from current employer
    MNC usually send employees to Turkey so there should be a transfer letter.If applicant applied job on his own then his employment letter must be there to know his working history or working field.
  • Work contract ( it’s usually in both the language and signed by both the parties)
  • Account maintenance certificate
  • Recent 3 months bank statement
  • Previous passport copies (visa of all countries and there entry exit stamps)

After submission of application in hard copy to Consulate General, applicant will be provided with reference number in a day or two through email. Further it will be forwarded to Turkish company to get processed through Labor Ministry. It takes around more than a month to receive reply for Ministry. When work visa is processed successfully then further fee is taken additional to (fee for single entry) 7,350 Rs and the fee amount is communicated through email to the applicant.

TURKISH EDUCATIONAL/ STUDENT VISA
  • Valid passport for up to 8 months
  • Online visa form
  • Signed cover letter by student
  • Parents affidavit (in original)
  • Admission letter
  • Flight reservation
  • Hotel reservation/Confirmation of university accommodation
  • Account maintenance certificate
  • Parent’s recent 3 months bank statement
  • Photo copies and originals of all educational documents
  • Previous passport copies (visa of all countries and there entry exit stamps)
  • 30 days Health Insurance is required for student applications. The insurance should commence from the date of arrival in Turkey.

A medical from is given to applicant for making sure that he/she doesn’t have any communicable disease. The applicant should submit the sealed reports to Gerry’s. If visa is approved then students are notified to through email and collection date and timings is also communicated in same email.

TURKISH BURSLARI SCHOLARSHIP (once in a year)
  • Valid passport for up to 8 months
  • Online visa form
  • Signed cover letter by student
  • Parents affidavit (in original)
  • Reference number’s letter
    (Applicant will be called after receiving reference number for scholarship department or applicant can approach Consulate General through email)
  • Account maintenance certificate
  • Parent’s recent 3 months bank statement
  • Photo copies and originals of all educational documents
    (All educational documents must be recently attested by HEC and Ministry of Foreign affairs “Karachi Office”)
  • Previous passport copies (visa of all countries and there entry exit stamps)
Full name:
Contact number:
Personal email address:
When did you apply for Scholarship and your scholarship reference number:(Required from applicant to start the process)
TURKISH SEAMAN VISA
  • Valid passport for up to 8 months
  • Online visa from
  • Company’s letter
  • Turkish invitation letter
  • Company’s recent bank statement along with maintenance letter.
  • Previous passport copies (visa of all countries and there entry exit stamps)
  • Seaman book’s photo copy

*Seaman’s visa takes up to month or in some cases more than a month

GROUP’S APPLICATIONS
  • Valid passport for up to 8 months
  • Online visa form
  • Signed cover letter ( in original)
  • Employment letter ( in original)
    (If the applicant is business owner then his cover letter will be on his company’s letter head)
  • Flight reservation
    (In case of transit visa further reservation of upcoming country should be there along with its visa copy)
  • Hotel reservation
  • Account maintenance certificate
  • Recent 3 months bank statement
  • Previous passport and visa copies (visa of all countries and there entry exit stamps)
  • 3 months recent salary slip
    (Must be stamped from employer)
  • Tax paper and NTN certificates
    (These documents are must if applicant is a business owner)
Visa Application Process:
ONLINE FORM

https://www.konsolosluk.gov.tr/Visa/Index

IMPORTANT NOTES
  • PERSONAL APPEARANCE:
    1. * For Individual applicants personal appearance is must
    2. * For family application, Appearance of head of the family is sufficient
    3. * For group’s: Company’s Travel desk should contact Gerry’s for appointment.
  • VISA FEE
    1. *Single entry fee: 7,350 /- PR
    2. *Multiple entries fee: 23,930/- PR (Multiple visas can only be granted if applicant has travelled before to Turkey)
    3. * Single Transit: 7,350/- PR
    4. *Multiple Transits: 14,700 /-PR
    5. * Visa fee is updates in beginning of each year)
  • Applicants are required to submit 2 photos of 6*5cm taken in white background and type should be biometric, attached hard copy of photo must not be damaged.
    * JPEG format should be uploaded (not scanned)
  • Applicants contact details must be mentioned on the form
    1. Landline number ( residence and office number with extension)
    2. Mobile number
    3. Email address
  • Applicant must fill complete contact details of inviting company on the form.
    *Applicant can write inviter’s details manually in case if system doesn’t print the details.
  • Application should be signed by each applicant if above 18 years of age. Otherwise for minors one parent can sign the application.
  • If depended child is traveling with one parent then affidavit from other parent is must along with parent’s contact details. And similarly if child is travelling with relatives then affidavit from both parents is required. (Additionally if parents are separated then affidavit and separation certificate is required or if one parent has expired the death certificate is required)
  • If applicant’s family/relatives lives in Turkey and applicants intend to stay with inviter then inviter’s contact details must be mentioned along with copy of Turkish Kimlik, residence permit, residence address.
  • If applicant mentioned that he/she will travel with other person/family members/friends then copy of their visa and reservations is required.
    (Copy of USA/ Schengen visa and e.visa or Turkish visa sticker obtained from another country)
EXCEPTION
  • * Pakistani official passport holders are exempted from visa for their travels to Turkey up to 90 days.
  • *Pakistani ordinary passport holders with a valid Schengen, OECD member’s visa or residence permit may get their one month single entry visas online. E-visa is only valid when the purpose of travel is tourism or commerce. For work and study visas, applicants are required to get regular visa given by our Consulate. For further information, please follow the link on our home page and check www.evisa.gov.tr.
  • *Foreigner passport holders must have 6 to 8 months valid Pakistani visa.
GROUPS

Companies/ Educational institutes will fill online e-appointment applications and each application will receive one reference number which is important for visa section to retrieve the data from the system but group will not take/click “appointment” rather will download the online form and then click “submit” the online applications and then group representative will bring all applications on the date suggested by the Consulate General through Gerry’s.

For groups exceeding 50 passports, it is recommended to submit the application at the earliest date, if possible a few weeks before traveling.

Note

It is mandatory to inform Gerry’s about group size and provide company information to get approval from Consulate General for acceptance before processing online applications.
It is must be noted that Turkish visa is valid for six months so companies or educational institutions can first take their visas from Consulate General and then they can confirm their flights and hotels later to avoid financial losses.

Collect your documents in person at the Gerry’s Visa Drop box office.
Gerry’s Visa Drop Box Offices
Visa Categories and Requirements

Please click here

Processing Time

The Turkey Embassy takes 2 week to process the visa applications. This time could vary depending on the procedures at the Embassy. Applicants are advised to submit their applications 2 week prior to their intended travel date.